NEBSA Logo

NEBSA 2020 - Celebrating 42 Years!

Tampa Westin Riverwalk
 

Conference Date and Venue Information

Date:

February 10-12, 2020

Hotel:

San Diego Marriott La Jolla
4240 La Jolla Village Dr
La Jolla, CA 92037

 
     

Hotel Registration Information

The entire staff of the San Diego Marriott La Jolla is pleased to welcome the 2020 National EBS Association Annual Meeting and Conference to their property. Surround yourself with modern comforts at the San Diego Marriott La Jolla. Our stylishly hotel positions you near dazzling destinations including La Jolla Shores, Birch Aquarium, the University of California, San Diego and Westfield UTC shopping and dining.

The San Diego International Airport is 14 miles from the hotel. Please click on the link to the San Diego International Airport for flight information, directions, public transportation, rental cars, ride share, shuttles and taxi service, interactive map and parking information. - https://san.org/

 

Book your group rate for NEBSA 2020 Annual Meeting & Conference

You will find the information for your online reservation link below. If you have questions or need help with the link, please do not hesitate to ask. We appreciate your business and look forward to a successful event.

Program Rate Start Date: Wednesday February 7, 2020
Program Rate End Date: Sunday February 15, 2020
Last Day to Book: Wednesday January 15, 2020 at 5:00 PM PST

Reservations Toll Free (800) 228-9290
Reference Code: NEBSA

Hotel Room Rate Information

The NEBSA 2020 Annual Meeting and Conference room rates at the San Diego Marriott La Jolla Hotel are:

  • $189.00/night for single or double rooms (plus applicable taxes of 12.5% plus .50 CA Tourism fee).  To inquire about suite rates, please call the Marriott Reservation Desk at 800-228-9290. No special conference rates for suites are being offered.
  • Conference rates are valid up to three (3) days before and after based on room availability.
  • Complimentary Internet access in guest rooms and meeting rooms.
  • Parking fee is $20 per day for conference attendees who are guests of the hotel.
  • Parking fee is $10/day for NEBSA local area resident conference attendees.
  • Standard Valet Parking fee is $38 per day.

 

Local Attractions - What's Around

  • University of California-San Diego - 34 min walk
  • Westfield UTC - 12 min walk
  • Birch Aquarium - 2.7 mi / 4.4 km
  • Torrey Pines State Reserve - 2.8 mi / 4.6 km
  • Scripps Pier - 2.8 mi / 4.5 km
  • La Jolla Cove - 4.8 mi / 7.7 km
  • Black's Beach - 3 mi / 4.9 km
  • La Jolla Shores Park - 3.1 mi / 5 km
  • Torrey Pines Golf Course - 3.7 mi / 5.9 km
  • Windansea Beach - 6.2 mi / 9.9 km

 

Restaurants on Property

FRESH: Fuel up for your travels in La Jolla at our modern restaurant. We serve a variety of a la carte options in addition to a full breakfast buffet. Order our convenient to-go options to suit your busy travel schedule.

 

STARBUCKS CAFÉ: Wake up to a Hot cup of Freshly Brewed Starbucks Coffee, open 7 days a week, starting at 5am on the weekdays. Offers a selection of grab and go pastries or made-to-order breakfast sandwiches and burritos or fruit bowls.

 

AMUSE: Stimulate your taste buds with the flavors of California at our restaurant. We proudly prepare our meals with locally sourced ingredients and carry a selection of local craft beers at the bar. Bring the whole family to dine in our open-air atmosphere.

 

Exceptional Service

The San Diego Marriott La Jolla offers the highest level of service standards in their restaurants, meeting space and recreational services. It features many amenities to make your stay memorable. Free Wi-fi in guest rooms, outdoor swimming pool, bar and lounge, great on-site eating establishments, fitness center, smoke free property, business center, complimentary newspapers in lobby area, express check-out, porter service,  meets all accessible standards as dictated by law!  Check their website for the complete list of amenities.

 

Surrounding Restaurants

Many within walking distance of the hotel (858 Area Code)

Park Row (3 min walk)
Continental European Deli 623-0099
Einstein Bagels 458-0392
L&L Hawaiian Barbeque 554-0888
Nozomi Sushi 452-7778
Regents Pizzeria 550-0406
Starbucks 551-5526
Submarina 622-1619

 

Aventine Center (3 minutes by car)
Flemings Steak House 535-0078
Melting Pot 638-1700
Truluck’s Seafood 453-2583

 

Executive Way (10 min walk)
Red O 450-6666
Harry’s Bar & Grill 373-1252
P.F. Chang’s 458-9007

 

Costa Verde Center (10 min walk)
Apollonia Greek Bistro 455-1535
Baskin Robbins 453-8760
Chipotle 999-2403
Roy’s Yamaguchi 455-1616
Five Guys 658-0778
KI Sushi & Sake Bar 404-0707
Draft Republic 450-1400
McDonalds 452-3014
Robek’s 458-5132
Sammy’s Woodfired Pizza 404-9898
Starbucks 784-0076
Subway 678-0129

 

Westfield UTC (10 min walk)
 

Casual Dining
85 C Bakery Cafe 352-6098
Bibigo 291-8311
Corner Bakery 453-1333
Elixir Espresso Bar & Wine Bar 550-9096
Great Maple 886-7403
Jersey Mike’s 452-211
Kazanori Poke & Wraps 886-7088
La Colombe 731-9360
Lemonade 251-0912
Napizza 230-7533
Noodles & Company 558-8511
Queenstown Bistro 623-2748
Shake Shack 619-391-1571

 

Fine Dining
Din Tai Fung 375-5988
Larsen’s Steakhouse 886-7561
Seasons “52” 450-1252
Javier’s La Jolla 200-2222
Bars & Cocktails
The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar 230-7404
Raised by Wolves 619-629-0243
Eureka! 210-3444

 

 

Conference Related Questions

C. W. "Bill" Freeland III
NEBSA Conference Registrar
P.O. Box 121475
Clermont, FL 34712-1475

admin@nebsa.org
407-362-7683 Office
407-399-1856 Cell
321-406-0520 Fax